football

2009 McDonalds All-Americans

746568
The official list is out for the 32nd annual McDonalds All-American Game and NYCHoops.net has got it. This years list has 1 player from New York and 2 from New Jersey
OAK BROOK, Ill. (February 18, 2009) – McDonald's and the All American Basketball Games selection committee unveiled the 24 members of the 32nd Boys Game and 24 members of the eighth annual Girls Game on the ESPNU Selection Show today. The Games will be played on April 1 at the BankUnited Center in Miami, Fla.
This year, 48 players were selected from 2,500 nominees by a committee of basketball experts. They were chosen not only for their on-court skills, but for their performances off the court as well. Coach Morgan Wootten, who had more than 1,200 wins as head basketball coach at DeMatha High, is chairman of the selection committee. Legendary UCLA coach John Wooden, who has been involved in the McDonald's All American Games since its inception, serves as chairman of the Games and as an advisor to the selection committee.
Since 1977, more than 850 players have competed in the McDonald's All American Games, forming an elite list that reads like a "Who's Who" in basketball history. McDonald's All American athletes include NBA greats Alonzo Mourning (retired), Magic Johnson (retired), Kevin Garnett (Boston Celtics), LeBron James (Cleveland Cavaliers) and Carmelo Anthony (Denver Nuggets), as well as WNBA star Seimone Augustus (Minnesota Lynx) and Candace Parker (Los Angeles Sparks) and women's NCAA stars Tina Charles (Connecticut) and Maya Moore (Connecticut).
Tickets to the Games and POWERade® Jam Fest are available through Ticketmaster online by clicking here (Games) and here (Jam Fest), and by phone, (866) 909-GAME. POWERade Jam Fest will be held at the BankUnited Center on the University of Miami Coral Gables campus on March 30, 2009. The qualifying competition will begin at 7 p.m. ET and the finals will air live for the first time ever at 8 p.m. ET on ESPN2.
EAST TEAM
No.   Name Pos.     Hgt./Wgt .   High School, State (Hometown)     College
13.   Kenny Boynton, Jr.  G 6-3/190 American Heritage School, FL (Pompano Beach, FL)  
Florida
32. Dominic Cheek  G  6-6/185  St. Anthony High School, NJ (Jersey City, NJ)  
Villanova
15   DeMarcus Cousins  C  6-11/265 LeFlore Magnet High School, AL (Mobile, AL)  
Undecided
34.   Derrick Favors  F  6-9/235  South Atlanta High School, GA (Atlanta, GA)  
Georgia Tech
24.   Milton Jennings   F  6-9/215  Pinewood Preparatory School, SC (Cottageville, SC)  
Clemson
4.     Ryan Kelly   F  6-10/217  Ravenscroft School, NC (Raleigh, NC)  
Duke
33.   Alex Oriakhi   C  6-9/240  Tilton School, NH (Lowell, MA)  
Connecticut
30.   Peyton Siva   G  6-0/175  Franklin High School, WA (Seattle, WA)  
Louisville
1.     Lance Stephenson   F  6-6/220  Abraham Lincoln High School, NY (Brooklyn, NY)  
Undecided
7.     Dexter Strickland   G  6-3/180  St. Patrick High School, NJ (Rahway, NJ)  
North Carolina
11.   Dante Taylor  F  6-9/230  National Christian Academy, MD (West Chester, NY)  
Pittsburgh
2.     Maalik Wayns   G  6-1/185  Roman Catholic High School, PA (Philadelphia, PA)  
Villanova
Co-Head Coach    Darryl Burrows, Dillard High School (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
Co-Head Coach    Mark Lieberman, Monsignor Edward Pace High School (Miami Gardens, FL)
Assistant Coach    Derek Heard, Pasco High School (Dade City, FL)
WEST TEAM
No.     Name  Pos.   Hgt./Wgt.     High School, State (Hometown)     College
11.   Avery Bradley, Jr.   G   6-3/180  Findlay College Prep, NV (Puyallup, WA)  
Texas
3.     Abdul Gaddy, Jr.   G  6-3/183  Bellarmine Preparatory School, WA (Tacoma, WA)  
Washington
31.   Keith Gallon  C  6-9/293  Oak Hill Academy, VA (Huffman, TX)  
Oklahoma
13.   Xavier Henry   G  6-6/225  Putnam City High School, OK (Oklahoma City, OK)  
Memphis
22.   John Henson   F  6-10/200  Sickles High School, FL (Odessa, FL)  
North Carolina
33.   Wally Judge   F  6-9/230  Arlington Country Day School, FL (Landover, MD)  
Kansas State
5.     Tommy Mason-Griffin   G  5-11/192  James Madison High School, TX (Houston, TX)  
Oklahoma
32.   Mason Plumlee   F  6-11/220  Christ School, NC (Winona Lake, IN)  
Duke
1.     Renardo Sidney, Jr.   C  6-10/250  Fairfax High School, CA (Los Angeles, CA)  
Undecided
21.   Michael Snaer   G  6-5/200  Rancho Verde High School, CA (Moreno Valley, CA)  
Florida State
12.   David Wear   F  6-10/225  Mater Dei High School, CA (Huntington Beach, CA)  
North Carolina
24.   Travis Wear  F  6-10/230  Mater Dei High School, CA (Huntington Beach, CA)  
North Carolina
Head Coach    Pat Clatchey, Mount St. Joseph High School (Baltimore, MD)
Assistant Coach  Brett Davis, Mount St. Joseph High School (Baltimore, MD)
Assistant Coach   Doug Nicholas, Mount St. Joseph High School (Baltimore, MD)
Go to NYC Hoops for all the late breaking NYC basketball news and rankings plus access to
FREE BASKETBALL WEBCASTS.
Sign-up for our FREE eNewsletter to get the even more news right in your email box.
FREE Subscription Info
Talk about NYC Hoops on our Message Board.
NYC Hoops Message Boards
Edit